97 F3d 1460 Patterson v. City of Seattle P B
[…] Wisconsin Department of Administration, 44 F.3d 538, 542 (7th Cir.1995)

2

In light of this conclusion, Patterson's related claim that he was terminated because of his disability is also without merit. Patterson argues that he was disabled from working because the defendants failed to provide reasonable accommodation. Because we conclude that Patterson did not make a sufficient showing regarding the need for reasonable accommodation, we further conclude that the City legitimately fired Patterson for "unexcused absences."

3

Wash.Rev.Code § 49.60.210 provides in pertinent part:

(1) It is an unfair practice for any employer, employment agency, labor union, or other person to discharge, expel, or otherwise discriminate against any person because he or she has opposed any practices forbidden by this chapter, or because he or she has filed a charge, testified, or assisted in any proceeding under this chapter.

42 U.S.C. § 12203(a) provides in pertinent part:

(a) Retaliation