86 F3d 1162 Guthrie Guthrie v. Pacific Security Companies Inc
[…] Id. at 430. We explained that the debtor's right to redeem is property of the estate, 11 U.S.C. § 541; Bialac, 712 F.2d at 430-31, and that a forced sale of only part of the note eliminates the debtor's redemption right and the effect of the automatic stay. Bialac, 712 F.2d at 429-32; see also In re Schwartz, 954 F.2d 569, 571 (9th Cir.1992) (automatic stay invoked by bankruptcy filing voids sales as to debtor and debtor's property interests).

5

As in Arizona, Washington gives a debtor a pre-foreclosure redemption right to the entire property subject to foreclosure. Wash.Rev.Code Ann. § 61.24.090 (grantor under deed of trust "shall be entitled to cause a discontinuance of the sale proceedings by curing the default"). This right of redemption is a property right of the estate. Bialac, 712 F.2d at 430-31. The automatic stay therefore voided the 1990 foreclosure sale of the Tacoma fourplexes.