77 F3d 489 Knight v. United States
[…] Inc., 905 F.2d at 1330.

8

In this case the levy was made on Knight's retirement pay, which is intangible property that could not be seized or sold. The levy became effective the date that the Arizona State Retirement System received the government's notice of levy. See id. Therefore a notice of seizure was not required.

9

Knight also argues that summary judgment was improperly granted because there was a factual dispute as to whether the government provided him with copies of his record of assessment as he requested. Section 6203 provides that "[u]pon request of the taxpayer, the Secretary shall furnish the taxpayer with a copy of the record of the assessment." Treasury regulations provide that if a taxpayer requests a copy of the record assessment, the taxpayer "shall be furnished a copy of the pertinent parts of the assessment which set forth the name of the taxpayer, the date of assessment, the character of the liability assessed, the taxable