67 F3d 305 Birchwood of Los Angeles Inc v. Indopco Inc
[…] We note, however, that Birchwood argues that National may be held accountable for the Nike/Koll damage claims because those claims represent consequential damages of National's breach of its express warranty. There appears to be some merit to its legal argument. Under the Uniform Commercial Code, a buyer can obtain consequential damages resulting from the seller's breach. UCC Sec. 2-715. These consequential damages include "any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and which could not reasonably be prevented by cover or otherwise." Id. A buyer may obtain damages from the seller for costs associated with the buyer's resale of the product to a sub-purchaser: "Where goods are sold with a warranty to a dealer, he may resell them with a similar warranty to a sub-purchaser.