592 F2d 466 Knights of Columbus v. Wirtz
[…] Further, the Wirtzes claim that, because Knights breached certain understandings between the parties, the Wirtzes lost interest and tax deductions for depreciation of the mortgaged building and were not reimbursed for the cost of advertising the property's rental units. After examining the record, we agree with the district court's determination that the Wirtzes failed to sustain their burden of proof on the counterclaim, and we affirm the court's order denying any relief on the counterclaim.

16

IV. Cross-Appeal.

17

Mo.Ann.Stat. § 408.020 (1952) (Vernon) provides, in pertinent part, that:

18

Creditors shall be allowed to receive interest at the rate of six per cent per annum, when no other rate is agreed upon, for all moneys after they become due and payable, on written contracts, and on accounts after they become due and demand of payment is made(.)

19

In actions for breach of contract, interest ordinarily accrues from the date of breach of contract or default, without a demand requirement. See Royal Indemnity Co. v. United States, 313 U.S. 289, 61 S.Ct. 995, 85 L.Ed. 1361 (1941); Sabree v. Rosen, 374 S.W.2d 132, 140-41 (Mo.1964). Knights allege, in effect, that this case involves a breach of contract by the Wirtzes and that interest should run from February 27, 1975, the date of default.

20

We disagree. Knights' action to recover a deficiency remaining due after the foreclosure sale, for the purposes of Mo.Ann.Stat. § 408.020, appears to be a claim for moneys due and payable on account, I. e., the income derived from the property, rather than a liquidated claim under the contract. Under such circumstances, a demand was required to furnish a basis for determination of the amount owed Knights. See Slay Warehousing Co., Inc. v. Reliance Insurance Co., 489 F.2d 214 (8th Cir. 1974). Knights made no demand until it brought this action in April 1976.

21

Accordingly, we affirm the order of the district court in limiting the interest to run from the date of the filing of this suit.

1