574 F2d 191 State Water Control Board v. R Hoffmann C
[…] 4

While we sustain the finding of navigability, we think the district court erred in its conclusion that Smith Mountain Lake was not exempt from the Corps' permit program under Section 154 of the Water Resources and Development Act of 1976, 33 U.S.C. § 59l, which provides as follows:

5

The prohibitions and provisions for review and approval concerning wharves and piers in waters of the United States as set forth in section (10 of the Rivers and Harbors Act of 1899) * * * shall not apply to any body of water located entirely within one State which is, or could be, considered to be a navigable body of water of the United States solely on the basis of historical use in interstate commerce.

6

It was the principle of historical usage and its operational effect in the context of the Corps' Section 10 jurisdiction which led to the enactment of Section 154.

7

Section 10 of the Act of March 3, 1899, requires a permit from the Secretary of the Army for the placing of any structure in a navigable water of the United States. One of the recognized tests for determining navigability is historical use. Applying this test, the Corps of Engineers has designated many bodies of water as navigable waters solely on the basis of historical use for interstate commerce. As a result, lakes located entirely in one State, not presently capable of being used for interstate commerce, and not capable of being reasonably improved in order to be used for interstate commerce have nevertheless been designated as navigable solely on the basis of historical use, such as fur trading or logging many years ago. H.R.Rep.No.1702, 94th Cong. 2nd Sess. 113 (1976).

8