536 F2d 784 United States v. W Gannaway
[…] Persons seeking access to the water from the south side of the reservoir must make a circuitous trip of approximately 15 miles to gain access, but without the barricade direct access to the reservoir is afforded from the south.

3

On this appeal, Gannaway contends that the Corps unlawfully installed the barricade solely by physical seizure and not by way of condemnation. The Government asserts that it possesses the power to erect a barricade over a road not owned by the United States within a public park under the authority of 16 U.S.C. § 460d, which reads in pertinent part, as follows:

4

The Chief of Engineers, under the supervision of the Secretary of the Army, is authorized to construct, maintain, and operate public park and recreational facilities at water resource development projects under the control of the Department of the Army * * * .

5

The water areas of all such projects shall be open to public use generally for boating, swimming, bathing, fishing, and other recreational purposes, and ready access to and exit from such areas along the shores of such projects shall be maintained for general public use, when such use is determined by the Secretary of the Army not to be contrary to the public interest * * * .

6

The Government relies on Stringer v. United States, 471 F.2d 381 (5th Cir.), cert. denied, 412 U.S. 943, 93 S.Ct. 2775, 37 L.Ed.2d 404 (1973), as supporting its contention.