46 F3d 1139 Costello v. Collins Engineers Inc
[…] See, e.g., Hume v. American Disposal Co., 880 P.2d 988, 993 (Wash.1993). We hold that the discharge does not come within Washington's narrow public policy exception as defined by its case law.

12

The district court did not misapply Washington law when it granted summary judgment. We affirm the district court on this issue.2

13

II. Whether the District Court Properly Granted Summary Judgment on the Prevailing Wage Claim

14

RCW 39.12.020 provides: "The hourly wages to be paid to laborers, workers, or mechanics, upon all public works ... shall be not less than the prevailing rate of wage for an hour's work in the same trade or occupation in the locality[.]" The district court held, as a matter of law, that Costello was not a "laborer, worker, or mechanic" within the meaning of RCW 39.12.020.

15

In his second cause of action, Costello alleges:

16