432 F2d 701 United States v. Padgent
[…] Appellant was substantially prejudiced by the exclusionary ruling, for revelation of the facts concerning Miss Daniels' violation of her bail restrictions, and an argument to the jury based thereon, may well have affected the jury's evaluation2 of Miss Daniels' assertions that appellant knowingly participated in passing counterfeit money.

30

Reversed and remanded for a new trial.

Notes:

**

Of the District of Connecticut, sitting by designation

1

18 U.S.C. § 472 reads in pertinent part as follows:

Uttering counterfeit obligations or securities.

Whoever, with intent to defraud, passes, utters, publishes, or sells, or attempts to pass, utter, publish, or sell * * * any falsely made, forged, counterfeited, or altered obligation or other security of the United States, shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than fifteen years, or both.

Appellant had been charged with two co-defendants, Carol Daniels and Vernon Seymour, in a four-count indictment for passing, possessing, transferring and delivering counterfeit money.