4 F3d 986 United States v. Black
[…] Horton v. California, 496 U.S. 128, 136-37 (1990). The "immediately apparent" requirement is the equivalent of probable cause. Texas v. Brown, 460 U.S. 730, 741-42 (1983); see also Arizona v. Hicks, 480 U.S. 321, 326 (1987).

5

The rangers had a right to knock on Black's van, to inform him that the park was closing. When Black opened the rear door of his van, Ranger Boley had a clear view of a rifle beside the sleeping bag. Under 36 C.F.R. Sec. 2.4(a)(3) (1992), unloaded weapons may be carried in a vehicle in a national park only if they are "rendered temporarily inoperable or are packed, cased or stored in a manner that will prevent their ready use." Section 2.4(b), of the regulation prohibits possession of a loaded weapon in a motor vehicle in the national park.