35 F3d 568 Lionel Trains Inc v. Albano
[…] Graphic Sales, Inc. v. Sperry Univac Div., Sperry Corp., 824 F.2d 576, 581 (7th Cir.1987).

4

This claim is found in Count IV of Albano's counterclaim. Although the district court's opinion describes Count IV of the counterclaim as withdrawn through the stipulation of the parties, the district court granted summary judgment to Lionel on the merits of this claim. 831 F.Supp. 647, 648, 650-51 (N.D.Ill.1993). Both Albano and Lionel have addressed the merits of the claim in their appellate briefs. We therefore conclude that the claim is properly before the court

5

Section 2 of the Uniform Deceptive Trade Practices Act provides in relevant part:

A person engages in a deceptive trade practice when, in the course of his business, vocation or occupation, he:

(9) advertises goods or services with intent not to sell them as advertised; ...

(12) engages in any other conduct which similarly creates a likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding.

815

ILCS 510/2

6

Given our disposition in this case, Albano's motion for certification of a question to the Supreme Court of Illinois pursuant to Circuit Rule 52 is DENIED