291 F2d 174 Kasey v. Er Goodwyn
[…] Moore v. Dempsey, 261 U.S. 86, 48 S.Ct. 265, 67 L.Ed. 543; Brown v. Allen, 344 U.S. 443, 73 S.Ct. 397, 97 L.Ed. 469; United States ex rel. Darcy v. Handy, 3 Cir., 224 F.2d 504; Geagan v. Gavin, D.C.Mass., 181 F.Supp. 466.

12

Moreover, there is no doubt that the judgment of a military court is invalid if it has been improperly influenced by command authority. Article 37 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C.A. 837, provides:

13

'No authority convening a general, special, or summary court-martial, nor any other commanding officer, may censure, reprimand, or admonish the court of any member, law officer, or counsel thereof, with respect to the findings or sentence adjudged by the court, or with respect to any other exercise of its or his functions in the conduct of the proceeding. No person subject to this chapter may attempt to coerce or, by any unauthorized means, influence the action of a court-martial or any other military tribunal or any member thereof, in reaching the findings or sentence in any case, or the action of any convening, approving, or reviewing authority with respect to his judicial acts.'

14

This statement has been given effect by the United States Court of Military Appeals. See the opinion of the court in the pending case, 9 USCMA 108, 25 CMR 370, and decisions cited therein.

15