226 F3d 672 United States of America v. John Doe
[…] Comes now Joseph L Famularo, United States Attorney for the Eastern District of Kentucky, who, after investigation, and pursuant to the provisions of Title 18, United States Code, Section 5032, hereby certifies to this court that the offenses for which this juvenile, [John Doe], is charged herein by Information, include a crime of violence, that is a felony under the laws of the United States, and that there is a substantial Federal interest in the case and the offense to warrant the exercise of Federal jurisdiction.

3

In relevant part, 18 U.S.C. § 5033 provides: Whenever a juvenile is taken into custody for an alleged act of juvenile delinquency, the arresting officer shall immediately advise such juvenile of his legal rights, in language comprehensive to a juvenile, and shall immediately notify the Attorney General and the juvenile's parents, guardian, or custodian of such custody. The arresting officer shall also notify the parents, guardian, or custodian of the rights of the juvenile and of the nature of the alleged offense.