15 F3d 1094 United States v. Uba
[…] Uba would have benefitted from an attorney's advice on this subject. We find that the absence of counsel at the interview more likely than not contributed to Uba's enhanced sentence. Therefore, the error was not harmless. We grant a new presentence interview with a new probation officer and new counsel present. United States v. Rodriguez-Razo, 962 F.2d 1418, 1425 (9th Cir.1992) (appropriate remedy in such cases).

36

4. Uba's Opportunity to Review and Respond to the Presentence report

37

Section 3552(d) of Title 18 of the United States Code provides:

38

The court shall assure that a report filed pursuant to this section [presentence report] is disclosed to the defendant, the counsel for the defendant, and the attorney for the Government at least ten days prior to the date set for sentencing, unless this minimum period is waived by the defendant.

39

18 U.S.C. Sec. 3552(d); see Fed.R.Crim.Proc. 32(c)(3) (incorporating virtually the same language). On the afternoon of sentencing, the district court discovered that Uba had not yet seen the presentence report or spoken about it with his attorney.