142 F3d 445 State Compensation Insurance Fund v. Director Office of Workers' Compensation Programs
[…] See Todd Pacific Shipyards v. Director, OWCP, 914 F.2d 1317, 1321 (9th Cir.1990) (noting that this court will interfere with an ALJ's credibility determinations only if they "conflict with the clear preponderance of the evidence, or where the determinations are inherently incredible or patently unreasonable") (quoting Cordero v. Triple A Machine Shop, 580 F.2d 1331, 1335 (9th Cir.1978).

4

The ALJ did not abuse his discretion by not allowing previously undisclosed witnesses or evidence, or by allowing Dr. Nelson to testify as to his most recent examination of Riedl. See 20 C.F.R. § 702.338 (procedures are "in the discretion of the administrative law judge and of such nature as to afford the parties a reasonable opportunity for a fair hearing"); Todd Shipyards Corp. v. Director, OWCP, 545 F.2d 1176, 1179 (9th Cir.1976) (finding that administrative law judge properly exercised his discretion by excluding evidence submitted ex parte without notice to opposing counsel).

5