127 F3d 1104 John E. Albin
[…] Guidance on what reversion rights exist under a pension plan is conceptually far different from providing investment recommendations. The district court correctly found that the theories of improper reversion advice did not relate back to the original complaint.

III

9

The district court properly concluded that plaintiffs' claims were time-barred, a determination which we review de novo. Washington v. Garrett, 10 F.3d 1421, 1428 (9th Cir.1993).

10

The limitations for the commencement of actions for a breach of fiduciary duty under ERISA are found at 29 U.S.C. § 1113, which provides:

11

§ 1113. Limitation of actions

12

No action may be commenced under this subchapter with respect to a fiduciary's breach of any responsibility, duty, or obligation under this part, or with respect to a violation of this part, after the earlier of--

13

(1) six years after (A) the date of the last action which constituted a part of the breach or violation, or (B) in the case of an omission, the latest date on which the fiduciary could have cured the breach or violation, or

14

(2) three years after the earliest date on which the plaintiff had actual knowledge of the breach or violation;

15

except that in the case of fraud or concealment, such action may be commenced not later than six years after the date of discovery of such breach or violation.

16