105 F3d 664 Chambers v. Western Geophysical Company of America
[…] 17

No Washington cases have interpreted the meaning of "delivered" in the context of § 48.18.010. However, in light of the fact that § 48.18.010 does not apply when the policy is terminated because the premium has not been paid, as is the case here, we need not reach the "delivered" issue. Nor do we need to reach the issue of whether decedent's policy is exempt from the notice requirements in § 48.18.290 because of the provision in § 48.18.290(5) which states that the requirements do not apply to contracts "without provision for cancellation prior to the date to which premiums have been paid."

III

18